• According to the World Health Organization 30% of women in relationships report that they have been subjected to some form of physical abuse. Up to 38% of women’s murders in the world are committed by their male partners, and only 42% of women who have been abused openly talk about the problem;
• Violence in Uzbekistan, including domestic violence, is becoming a serious and widespread problem that raises many other social and individual problems;
• It is estimated that one in five women in Uzbekistan is subjected to violence. Unfortunately, there are no full statistics on gender-based attacks in Uzbekistan;
• The main victims of domestic violence are children, women, the disabled, the elderly. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports, approximately 2 thousand children and 14 thousand women die annually as a result of domestic violence. This figure underestimates the true extent of the problem, since a significant proportion of deaths resulting from child abuse are incorrectly attributed to falls, burns, drowning, and other causes;
• Violence destroys the moral foundations of society, and becomes a force that threatens human security and the future of the country;
• About 40% of violence against women in the capital and in the regions is carried out by men. In the remaining 60% of cases, violence comes from the relatives and mother-in-law of the victims, said Gulchekhra Matkarimova, director of the Tashkent city center for the rehabilitation and adaptation of women in difficult situations;
• Male violence against women is a major problem. Despite the indicators, the problem of violence against women by men is still acute in society. We must not forget that not all women seek help, therefore, statistics are only the tip of a large iceberg;
• A human rights report in Uzbekistan states that despite the fact that physical violence is punishable by law, the police discouraged women, in particular, from filing complaints against spouses who had used violence against them, and such domestic rapists were rarely taken from home or detained. Local authorities were more concerned about the reconciliation of the spouses than the fact of the offense;
• Local doctors often refuse to accept complaints about beatings, saying that ‘they have had enough of resolving family feuds’. The police won’t throw abusers in jail and medical examiners re-traumatise women who come to them;
• Whenever a family dispute erupts between a husband and a wife, community elders gather to resolve the conflict and implore the couple to work through their differences. The elders typically comprise the head of the makhalla, or local neighborhood, and his deputy – a female elder. By scolding the family, the elders accuse them of bringing shame upon their house, since public opinion matters more than anything;
• There are also problems with divorces: even a court ruling against a husband for beating his wife isn’t sufficient grounds for divorce in judges’ eyes. And high court fees for divorce deprive many women of the opportunity to file a complaint, even if they are living daily with domestic violence;
• During the lockdown period one hotline for women in Uzbekistan reported receiving 830 calls between early April and mid-May alone, during the height of the pandemic. According to ACTED, a French humanitarian non-profit, Uzbek women “remain vulnerable to domestic violence, and are economically disadvantaged and excluded from decision-making processes, both locally and at the national level.” ;
• There are currently state shelters for victims of domestic violence;
• We need more shelters, anonymous and no signage. Shelters should be committed to protecting victims and helping to restore them, not to reconciliation in a family where a woman is at risk to her life and health;